?

Log in

The Double Life [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
silveroracle

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I don't give damn cos DANIEL RADCLIFFE RULES!!! [Apr. 21st, 2004|10:02 am]
silveroracle

evanangel
[mood |drunkdrunk]

As you can tell by my subject of the day^^ Daniel Radcliffe rules. Don't worry about Ails, she seems to have some sort of mental illness of some sort. Recently I think she escaped from the mental hospital that keeps her on weekends.

Lol. I am going to say one thing. Matthew Lewis looks like this guy from our school who is totally a loser...Not saying Matthew Lewis is ugly, because he's actually okay now, but I don't actually think he's like totally hot...Unlike Daniel Radcliffe. Not that I thought he was hot before, but as he grows up, he just seems to get hotter and hotter!

*Sigh*...Star must stop obsessing. Farewell.

Star
linkpost comment

I AM NOT OBSESSED! [Apr. 20th, 2004|10:27 am]
silveroracle

smewhatsweetgal
[mood |guiltyguilty]

Ok, for one thing I am not obsessed with Matthew Lewis, just becos he looks good in real life does not mean anything at all! But still hes ok, not like Star and "Daniel Radcliffe". I mean sorry for all those gurls out there who like him but hes just gross k?
So now since I got my point out there I will say it one more time. I AM NOT OBSESSED WITH MATTHEW LEWIS! (Although he is hot)
Ails
linkpost comment

Sorry for that loooong post yesterday^^ [Apr. 19th, 2004|11:28 am]
silveroracle

evanangel
[mood |lovedloved]

But I was really hyped up about Armageddon and meeting Matthew Lewis*.*<---I have stars in my eyes!! But I'm not obsessed with him like Ails is at the moment. She is sooooo crazy about him just because he looks good in real life. Sheesh. But then again...Unlike Ails, I have developed an obsession with Daniel Radcliffe. Call me crazy like Ails has, but at least I'm not going around saying he's hot everywhere. I shall just display it here ^^ It doesn't matter though...It'll be over soon! Well...You'd better hope so anyway.

Can you guess my mood for today?? It's up there, but I also would like to have a mood saying "Sick of Ails being in love with Matthew Lewis"...God. It really pisses me off...But I can't (Unfortunately) mind control her...wait. Anyone know any good sites for hypnotism?? Tell me, because I SO need to hypnotize her. Help help HELP meeeee!!

I am obsessed with Harry Potter yet again. Me going off to look for Harry Potter sites...

Star

P.S: GO DANIEL RADCLIFFE^^
linkpost comment

Armageddon! [Apr. 19th, 2004|09:54 am]
silveroracle

smewhatsweetgal
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[music |The Darkness- I Believe In A Thing Called Love]

Ok, I kno Star prob told you all the stuff you need to know abt how we went to Armageddon so I'm not even gonna bother on that. Just wanna say that Matthew Lewis/Neville Longbottom is actually pretty hot in real life, just that they had to make him look bad in the movies, poor him.....but anyway him in real life is way better. Otherwise we had a pretty good time at Armageddon, just wandering round the thing for about 8 hours. Now my ankles hurt like hell for some reason (although you prob didn't need to kno that) and I can't walk properly. So now I must sit at home and wait to go to this stupid piano thing x_x
Ails
linkpost comment

Armageddon Pulp Culture Expo April 2004! [Apr. 18th, 2004|06:09 pm]
silveroracle

evanangel
[mood |nostalgicnostalgic]
[music |Maroon Five - This Love]

*/WARNING: This is a VERY long post, and may not be to your interest so just skip it!!\*

Well sorry for not posting for two (Or something like that) days, but I was kinda busy...Especially today...I went to Armageddon! For those of you who don't know what Armageddon is, it's a Pulp Culture Expo held once a year, dedicated to gaming, comics and stuff like that. It was sooooo cool...We also had Matthew Lewis (Who plays Neville Longbottom in Harry Potter), Wayne Grayson (the guy who voices Joey Wheeler in Yu-Gi-Oh!),Megan Hollingshead (Who voices Mai Valentine in Yu-Gi-Oh! and Eric Vale who voices the teenage Trunks in Dragon Ball Z/GT signing autographs. Isn't Mai Valentine such a cool name? :)

Anyway, it took forever for the line outside the Aotea Centre (Where the expo was held) to get moving, but when it did, we all raced in. It was really cool how we all got these huge Armageddon bags with a little bit of stuff in them...And then we walked up to the Telecom stand and they gave us a bunch of crap about Jetstream/Broadband, a Lord of the Rings:Return of the King poster and choccies!

When we finished getting the stuff from Telecom, we explored the rest of Level 2. It was really quite boring there, it was just a bunch of ads about Trade and Exchange and all this other stuff (Sorry if you don't know what half of these things are!), so we went upstairs up to Level 3 for the gaming level. This truly was a level entirely dedicated to gaming, with an Xbox display area, a PS2 area (Where people got to sing Karaoke using the Singstar game, but more on that later), a computer area and also something to do with Atari or whatever.

Well the first thing we decided to do was do the TY Beanie Baby Treasure Hunt. In case you don't know, beanie babies are just little toys with bean sorta things inside them...That's not the point!

Anyway, we had to find the T and the Y from different places in Armageddon. It seems that the directions my friend gave me were totally wrong in a way, but technically we just misinterpreted them. We had to go to a stand next to Telecom, and also to a huge Armageddon place to get the T and the Y, and then we went back to the TY Beanie Babies booth and collected our beanie! I got the hedgehog beanie called Prickles. It was really cute. Ails got a dog with some sort of weird bow...Who knows why she got it, it wasn't even very cute. Ahhh well...Hm.

After we completed the TY Beanie Baby Treasure Hunt, we went upstairs to Level 5 to browse around all the Anime and comic stuff they were selling. I wanted to get Chobits on DVD (Plus it came with a free t-shirt!) but it was $40 dollars...JUST $10 MORE THAN I HAD! ...Sob sob...

We gave up on looking at all the things to buy. We headed downstairs to the Singstar PS2 game. We were watching. I wanted to sing, but Ails was too scared to, so we could ;.; Well, we watched some disabled (?[No offense but it's the best way to describe her]) girl vs. this other pretty girl. The girl that was pretty was really good, singing 'Superstar' by Jamelia. The disabled girl was trying to dance and sing...And not to be sad or anything, but she was basically just shrilling along in a high pitched voice. I think she tried to perform and she did give us a performance...The only problem was a lot of people were stifling laughter. She got ranked 'amateur' but the other girl got ranked something else, either 'superstar' ^^ or 'singstar'.

Next up were these two slutty (NO OFFENSE BUT IT'S TRULY THE BEST WAY TO DESCRIBE PEOPLE ^^') girls trying to go for the whole 'schoolgirl' look, with the knee-high socks and headbands. They were okay, but Ails and I gave up on browsing around there. By then, it was time to go to the 'Neville Longbottom/Matthew Lewis signing on Level 4. The line truly wasn't that long, probably because it was in the morning or something. When we got up to him, he said 'Hi' and signed a Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban movie poster for us. To tell you the truth, he actually looks sort of hot in real life. Like no offense to him (I seem to be saying this a LOT in this one journal entry) but he looks waaay better than he did in the movie. He looked sort of like Tom Felton, but I think Tom Felton looks better (?). But still, he looked droolworthy in a way.

Not like I have a crush on him or anything. My current obsessions are Jeremy Sumpter and Daniel Radcliffe (Well, Dnaiel Radcliffe starting from today^^).

You must be getting sick of me blabbering on.

So after we got Matthew Lewis' autograph, we explored around Level 5 a bit more, only to find that Eric Vale (The voice of the teenage Trunks in Dragon Ball Z and Dragon Bal GT) was signing Dragon Ball Z cards for free, so we thought, what the heck, might as well get him to sign our stuff.

I was really stupid. He said 'Hello' (He has such a cool accent!) to me and I replied 'Hello' and then I said my name and he said 'Okay, how are you?' and I said 'Good' and he said 'Good?' and I thought Well, yeah and I replied that as well. He then proceeded to be annoying and kept saying 'Good? Not great?' until I finally gave up and said, 'Fine, I'm great'.

Argh, damnit. If I wanted to have a conversation with someone fmaous that went to Armageddon, I would at least:

a) Want to have it with Matthew Lewis, or someone else that I actually know, not a character from a TV show that I haven't seen in a year

b) Not want him harassing me about why I didn't feel great. What if I didn't feel great? What if I felt downright disgusting?

Aren't I picky?

Well it doesn't matter.

After we went and got Eric Vale's autograph, we then went around Armageddon, and we were reduced to going and listening to the singing again.

One thing to say about it. If I didn't know the lyrics to Avril Lavigne's song 'Complicated', I definitely would've knew them back to front by the time I left to get signings from Megan Hollingshead and Wayne Grayson. That's how many people sung it.

Well, standing there for approximately 45 minutes to one hour wasn't fun, but we then proceeded to go back to Level 4 to get the autographs of Wayne Grayson (Joey Wheeler in Yu-Gi-Oh!) and Megan Hollingshead (Mai Valentine in Yu-Gi-Oh!). This time, unlike the Matthew Lewis signing, there was a line that went waaaay past the actual ques set out. We went to the back, and waited about half an hour to get their autographs. Wayne Grayson was just like 'Hi, what's your name' and then signed it. Megan Hollingshead had such a cool accent and she was really nice, saying 'Hello, whats your name?' and then saying 'Thanks. Bye'. It was then I realised that on Yu-Gi-Oh, Joey sounds kinda like Bugs Bunny.

No offense.

After that, Ails and I decided that we would both get a photo with Matthew Lewis using my camera. Unfortunately, we had to wait until 2pm, because that was when Matthew was signing again.

What were we gonna do for another hour? Well, the answer was Burger King. We both got fries, and I got a drink too, to last me for a couple of hours.

Getting back, we walked around until Matthew Lewis was signing again. This time the line was longer...Way, way longer. It was almost as long as the Wayne Grayson and Megan Hollingshead signing line was. So there we were, waiting, but then we got chatting with the girls in front of us. One of them was a huge Orlando Bloom fan. Her cellphone cover was Orlando, and her hat said 'Crazy 4 Orlando Bloom' or something like that. Sheesh.

We all were going on about Matthew Lewis and Harry Potter etc. Since it took nearly one hour to actually GET to Matthew, just for a photo, we had heaps to talk about. I was clicking through one of their cellphones. Then Ails realised that they guy in front of us kept staring at Orlando's crazed fan. We then decided that he liked her, and I borrowed her phone (Since it had PXT, or Photo Messaging)and said I wanted to browse through it, and instead I tried to take a photo of her believed lover. He kept looking at me funnily because the phone was pointed in his direction, so I kept directing it towards the Harry Potter and Yu-Gi-Oh banners. I looked back and pointed the phone at him, but his back was turned. I kept repeating 'Turn around' until he finally did, and I snapped it with him looking surprised. It was really funny!

So we finally got the photos of Matthew Lewis, except we couldn't take them WITH him because of some problem about stuffing up the ques or something ;.; ...So we jsut snapped the photos from where we were...Which was near the front of the que anyway. At least we left with photos of Matthew/Neville! One of the things that I gained ^^

After that, it was already 3:30pm. We were going to go in an hour. And for half an hour, we watched the singing in the Singstar and I had to endure Avril Lavigne again.

Something I might not've mentioned before, a lot of people had a go with The Darkness' 'I Believe In A Thing Called Love' and since it was so high (The lead singer appears to have a helium voice) only one pair of people sang it well.

Well at 4, we gave up on the singing, and went down to to Borders (The best bookshop in Auckland...Well in my opinion, it is!) and I was going to buy manga there, but I couldn't find Book 1 of any of them except Chobits, so I gave up. We went back to Burger King and got fries again...And I got a drink AGAIN!

When we finished our fries, we went back to the Aotea Centre for about 10 minutes, rewatching the singing and browsing around for the last time ;.; And then we headed outside and sat on the steps near Borders. Ails mum came to pick us up...And that was the end of our Armageddon experience for 2004...It's so sad that it was over because it was really good.

Anyway...That was my summary of our good (Or GREAT according to Eric Vale) Armageddon experience.

God, I've been typing for ages.

Bye-Bye.

Star

P.S: I WAS WALKING AROUND FOR 7-8 HOURS!!!!! PITY ME....^^ MY FEET HURT... ;.;
linkpost comment

Weekend! [Apr. 17th, 2004|04:55 pm]
silveroracle

smewhatsweetgal
[mood |crankycranky]

Ok, I kno the weekend isn't "that" exciting, but hey at least I'm not stuck at home, otherwise looking forward to goin to Armageddon tomoro with Star. Star if you read this I can meet you at 9am but I gotta ring you k? But anyway I'll see ya then.
Tata peeps ^-^ SO LONG!
Ails
linkpost comment

Bored outta shit! [Apr. 16th, 2004|02:09 pm]
silveroracle

smewhatsweetgal
[mood |distresseddistressed]

You kno that is really nothing to do in my senseless life :p. So I'm gonna write here again, we've liked written 7 things in the space of 2 days. Not saying anyone will actually bother to read the crap we write, however it is fun anyways.
SO NOW WHAT? Star is wondering why she is even bothering to ask Craig out. Trust me I don't kno why she is either, prob to prove her point to Joe or something, but I mean everyone else thinks he likes her so theres no point. One more week of school hols and then we're back. Seems like a yr has gone past, but I can't say anything as I'm one of the ppl that actually hate the school hols. Me and Star are gonna go to Armageddon this Sunday. This Pulp Culture Expo thing that has this LOAD OF STUFF! If you live in Auckland or Wellington you should kno what its all about. So now while I'm all alone I will say tata, ciao, sayonnara, byebye, aloha um...god i don't kno any other languages.
Ails :0 :p :) :| :( (cute huh?)
linkpost comment

Oh...Yeah...Um...Another random message ^^'? [Apr. 16th, 2004|11:34 am]
silveroracle

evanangel
[mood |blankblank]

Here's another message from yours truly (Miss Random, or Star as she is more commonly known), just telling you that being straight is the best thing.

I haven't properly introduced myself...And I'll just basically tell you what I can rememeber (I have short-term memory, it's not a problem ya know!) about me^^

Well, my alias is Star (Me must protect me true identity, heh) and I live in New Zealand, which is a wee lil' country down at the bottom of the world near Antarctica. If you look to your right on the atlas of the world, we are at the right of Australia. On the left of Australia is a wonderful place I don't know of. Our tour journeys back to a town in Auckland, where a little girl, aged 10 first began her fateful life...

And the rest of the tour will be carried on whenever I next post.

Goodbye and farewell from your fair lady tourist leader...

Star
linkpost comment

KFC (SFC?) [Apr. 16th, 2004|10:52 am]
silveroracle

smewhatsweetgal
[mood |accomplishedaccomplished]

Lol, you guys prob don't kno what the subject means, you may find out sooner or later but Star already knos. Trust me it doesn't mean Kentucky Fried Chicken if thats what your thinking. So Star you're really gonna ask Craig out???? ARGH you kno how scary that is , I mean ARGH ARGH ARGH? Stupid Serra she won't get the fact that shes not coming with us!!! Man, but we'll figure this out eventually, is she coming or not????? Whatever happens, I'm going!!! Star I can hear you in your microphone and shut up!! Ok don't. Soz I better go peeps.
GO JEREMY SUMPTER!
Ails
linkpost comment

I'm posting another message for random message's sake [Apr. 16th, 2004|10:51 am]
silveroracle

evanangel
[mood |sadsad]

Oh yeah, um...You might not have understood what I meant when I said I'm asking him out...Make Ails explain it because it pains me to much...;.; *sob sob*

Anwyays...Just wanting to tell you that. P.S: Have fun reading our boring boring life stories ^x^

I don't know what I want with my life anymore...

Star
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]